Bill Hooper’s Cornish Rugby Preview – Bank Holiday Finals weekend

Cornish rugby preview

bill-hooper
Bill Hooper

By Bill Hooper

Redruth play their final game of the season in National League 2 South when they travel to Dry Leas to take on Henley Hawks.

Hawks have had a mixed season since the Reds defeated them at home on the opening day back in September 23-18 flirting with relegation but a strong finish has seen them pull clear of danger.

Redruth still harbour hopes of finishing in fourth spot, first they have to win and then hope Redingensians can do them a favour at Taunton.

Congratulations to Bishop’s Stortford who were crowned champions, whilst Chinnor and Old Elthamians battle it out for the play-off spot, both are level on 117 points!

Exmouth have been relegated and they will be joined by two from Barnstaple London Irish Wild Geese, Barnes or Worthing.

The Redruth side sees a couple of changes, scrum-half Jack Oulton hasn’t recovered from injury, so Sam Stevens starts, whilst on the wing Brad Janes makes his league debut for the season having been away on Royal Navy duties.

There is still question mark over the future of head coach Marek Churcher. He was non-committal when asked about his future at the club this week in a BBC Radio Cornwall interview.

Redruth: Brett Rule, Brad Janes, Nielson Webber, Sam Parsons (capt), Dean Bonds, Joe Elderkin, Sam Stevens; Tommy Phillips, Richard Brown, Craig Williams, Shaun Buzza, Brad Howe, Chris Fuca, Mark Grubb, Kyle Marriott.

Replacements: Jess Tompsett, Matt Gidlow, Barrie-John Chapman, Pale Nonu, Tom Notman.

hornets
Newquay Hornets play Liskeard Looe in the CRFU Clubs cup final on Monday

Saturday sees the Cornwall Colts Cup finals being played at St. Austell. There are four finals in an action packed day at Tregorrick Park, with free entry for spectators.    

The main final sees a repeat of the Premiership League final held at Polson Bridge three weeks ago when Launceston edged out St. Austell 10-8.

TRELAWNYS ARMY CRFU CORNWALL COLTS CUP FINAL

  1. AUSTELL SAINTS COLTS – LAUNCESTON COLTS 3:00 PM

TRELAWNYS ARMY CRFU CORNWALL COLTS BOWL FINAL

  1. AUSTELL SINNERS COLTS – REDRUTH COLTS 10:30 AM

TRELAWNYS ARMY CRFU CORNWALL COLTS PLATE FINAL

LISKEARD-LOOE COLTS – WADEBRIDGE CAMELS COLTS 12:00 PM

TRELAWNYS ARMY CRFU CORNWALL COLTS SHIELD FINAL

CAMBORNE COLTS – NEWQUAY HORNETS COLTS 1:30 PM

Bank Holiday Monday sees the finals of the Tribute CRFU Cornwall Clubs Cup.

There are four finals all being held at Bodmin RFC with entrance for spectators £5.  

TRIBUTE CRFU CLUBS CUP FINAL @ BODMIN RFC

LISKEARD-LOOE – NEWQUAY HORNETS 3:30 PM

TRIBUTE CRFU CLUBS PLATE FINAL

HELSTON – ROSELAND 1:30 PM

TRIBUTE CRFU CLUBS VASE FINAL

ILLOGAN PARK – STITHIANS 2:30 PM

TRIBUTE CRFU CLUBS SHIELD FINAL

Involving two sides from REDRUTH ALBANY, PERRANPORTH OR CAMELFORD 12:00

Next week I shall be looking at the build up to Cornwall’s Bill Beaumont Cup campaign and their first game at Richmond against Surrey.

Buy through these associate ads and you’ll be supporting the site (doesn’t affect sellers). Selling summat on eBay? let us know we can advertise it for you