Bill Hooper's Cornish Rugby Preview : Irish Wild Geese fly into the Rec; Full Fixture List

CORNISH RUGBY PREVIEW

bill-hooper
Bill Hooper

By Bill Hooper

 

We are down to poking the embers of the league season with Redruth playing their final home game of the season against London Irish Wild Geese in National League 2 South, whilst for clubs in National League 3 SW, Tribute Western Counties West and the Cornwall & Devon League it’s their final game of the season.

With the Cornish Pirates having completed their program it’s the Reds who take centre stage this weekend.

Redruth head coach Marek Churcher hopes his side can still finish in fourth place should Taunton slip up in one of their two remaining games.

Saturday’s game against Wild Geese will not be easy as the London side are currently third from bottom in the table and travel to Cornwall desperate for points.

Having given his whole squad a run out in the game against Camborne last Saturday, Churcher fields a strong side although centre Josh Matavesi is missing.

Matt Bowden is with the Navy preparing for next Saturday’s Army v Navy fixture at Twickenham, which will feature several local players including Camborne’s Sam Matavesi.

The Redruth side selected: B Rule, S Parsons (capt), N Webber, P Nonu, D Bonds, J Elderkin, J Oulton; T Phillips, R Brown, C Williams, S Buzza, B Howe, C Fuca, M Grubb, K Marriott. Replacements: J Tompsett, L Powell, BJ Chapman, S Stevens, L Vinnicombe.

In National 3 SW, Camborne bring the curtain down on a successful season and will hope to finish on a high at Cleve.

image_5862cc00e5e47.jpg
Photo: Redruth celebrate winning the Rodda’s Cup thrashing Camborne 76-7 Photo: Dan Barbary-

Town have got a few players back from injury with lock Tony Whittle back to partner player-coach Damien Cook in the second row. Malcolm Hearn comes in at hooker in a powerful looking front row with props Jon Drew and Andrius Zacharovas.

In the backs Richie Kevern has shaken off a virus and partners Jack Simmons in the centre.

Launceston complete their program at play-off candidates Dings Crusaders.  

In Tribute Western Counties West, Truro following their disappointing loss to Charlton Park in the semi-finals of the Intermediate Cup will look to bounce back at Torquay Athletic before completing their season the following week at Burnham.

St. Austell will be parading the County Knock Out Cup at Tregorrick Park as they look to complete a great week at home to Tiverton.

Wadebridge Camels will be licking their wounds following Monday’s Cup final defeat to the Saints but the task for them at champions Exeter University will be a tough one.

St. Ives travel to play-off side Cullompton, whilst Bude will look to bow out on a positive note at Devonport Services.

In the Tribute Cornwall & Devon League, champions Falmouth should notch up another win at Topsham. Brave Saltash finish their program at Paignton, who pipped them for the other promotion slot.

There are fixtures in the various Tribute Clubs Cups this weekend, not all are known going to press, the ones that I have are listed below.

Saturday 22nd April 2017

SSE NATIONAL LEAGUE 2 SOUTH

REDRUTH – LONDON IRISH WILD GEESE

NATIONAL LEAGUE 3 SW

CLEVE – CAMBORNE

DINGS CRUSADERS – LAUNCESTON

TRIBUTE WESTERN COUNTIES WEST

CULLOMPTON – ST. IVES

DEVONPORT SERVICES – BUDE

EXETER UNI – WADEBRIDGE CAMELS

  1. AUSTELL – TIVERTON

TORQUAY ATHLETIC – TRURO

TRIBUTE CORNWALL & DEVON LEAGUE

BODMIN -WITHYCOMBE

LANNER – TAMAR SARACENS

PAIGNTON – SALTASH

PENRYN – PLYMSTOCK

PIRATES AMATEURS – PLYMOUTH ARGAUM

TOPSHAM – FALMOUTH

TRIBUTE CORNWALL CLUBS CUP SEMI-FINALS

LISKEARD-LOOE – HAYLE

NEWQUAY HORNETS – VEOR

TRIBUTE CORNWALL CLUBS PLATE POOL GAME

ROSELAND – ST.AGNES